BIKEPGH MESSAGE BOARD ARCHIVE
[…] It's not adding "unless it is unsafe to do so" to the parenthesized section title, but to the entirety of section 3301(b).


The reason the text "(relating to driving on right side of roadway)" appears there is to remind the reader what section 3301 is about. The meaning of 3305(c) would not change if you deleted that reminder. You can find similar reminders (parenthesized section titles) throughout Title 75.


For a good example of this, look at section 3306. 3306(a) provides a general rule, and 3306(b) says "(b) Application of section.--This section does not apply under the conditions described in section 3301(a)(2),(3),(4) and (5) (relating to driving on right side of roadway)." This is saying that 3306's general rule doesn't apply under the 2nd through 5th of 3301(a)'s exceptions. But it does apply under the first of 3301(a)'s exceptions. It quotes 3301's overall section title, even though it's referring to only specific enumerated parts of the section.