PA Supreme Court debates bicyclists’ right to “take the lane” when they choose
[…] The heart of the case involves whether a person riding a bicycle can determine the best lane position in order to stay safe, or if that decision is up to a police officer. Taken to a logical end, basically: Are bicyclists required to pull off the road to allow motor vehicles to pass? This then begs the question as to why legislators have already included language allowing drivers to pass in no passing zones, if bicyclists aren’t allowed to choose their safest lane position, even if that means riding in the travel lane.

Section § 3301(c) of the PA Vehicle Code, “Vehicle proceeding at less than normal speed,” states that “any pedalcycle . . . proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic at the time and place and under the conditions then existing shall be driven in the right-hand lane then available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway (emphasis added).”

Our position is pretty clear – the person on the saddle of a bicycle is best equipped to make the decision to ride where they feel safest, and this seems to be backed up in the PA Vehicle Code by the inclusion of the word “or” within the guidance.